Message Boards

GLM 3.0 Beta

gennies99, modified 1 Year ago.

GLM 3.0 Beta

Youngling Posts: 2 Join Date: 9/23/17 Recent Posts

Great work on GLM 3.0

Loving the new wake up and power down function.

Suprised there hasn't been mention of the release here in the forum.  Here's the link:

https://www.genelec.com/glm-3

bourne, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Padawan Posts: 64 Join Date: 2/26/14 Recent Posts
Can someone confirm, that the latest GLM 2.2 and the 3.0beta are compatible with the new Mac OS High Sierra?
jani-oksanen, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Jedi Master Posts: 323 Join Date: 3/30/17 Recent Posts

Hi Bourne,

GLM 2 and GLM 3 are both compatible with the new Mac OS High Sierra. However, if you notice any bugs please let us know!

Best Regards,
Jani Oksanen
Factory Service Team

nicusor2017, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Youngling Posts: 2 Join Date: 9/18/17 Recent Posts

HI,

I have installed GLM 2 and GLM 3 on the new Mac OS High Sierra and in both versions toolbar cannot be accessed. 

jani-oksanen, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Jedi Master Posts: 323 Join Date: 3/30/17 Recent Posts
 

HI,

I have installed GLM 2 and GLM 3 on the new Mac OS High Sierra and in both versions toolbar cannot be accessed. 

 

Hi Graciun,

Do you mean can't add GLM icon to Dock? If so, you can add it by pulling GLM3.app file to Dock from /Applications/Genelec/GLMv3 -folder. Please let me know if I understood wrong, or if you still dont get the access to toolbar(dock).

Best Regards,
Jani Oksanen
Factory Service Team

kirma, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Youngling Posts: 19 Join Date: 5/5/17 Recent Posts
 
Jani Oksanen:
Craciun Nicusor:

HI,

I have installed GLM 2 and GLM 3 on the new Mac OS High Sierra and in both versions toolbar cannot be accessed. 

 

Hi Graciun,

Do you mean can't add GLM icon to Dock? If so, you can add it by pulling GLM3.app file to Dock from /Applications/Genelec/GLMv3 -folder. Please let me know if I understood wrong, or if you still dont get the access to toolbar(dock).

Best Regards,
Jani Oksanen
Factory Service Team

I suspect I know what Craciun means.

I just received my 8341As and started playing with GLMv3. The problem is that when I try to click menu items (File, Group, Setup, Help), the menu opens for a very short fraction of a second and then closes again, making them practically unaccessible. I'm also running this (GLM 3.0 beta build 107) on a recent High Sierra beta.

EDIT: To be more specific, for me, this problem manifests when using the touchpad of a latest-generation 2016 MacBook Pro. I don't think I would have anything particularly odd installed or settings related to touchpad behaviour modified in odd ways. From a software developer perspective, I would expect the cause to be some UI event getting delivered by the OS (or to be more specific, the window server) which immediately closes the menu after a mouse click event which "painted" the menu on the screen.

bourne, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Padawan Posts: 64 Join Date: 2/26/14 Recent Posts
I can confirm this bug with GML 2.2.0 on High Sierra. As described by kirma.
ilkka-rissanen, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Yoda Posts: 2558 Join Date: 3/23/09 Recent Posts
We have noticed the described problem with Mac OS High Sierra and are investigating it. Thank you all for your feedback!
kirma, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Youngling Posts: 19 Join Date: 5/5/17 Recent Posts

I'm eagerly waiting for an... eh, beta-beta to try out. At this point, I usage of GLM is understandably rather... limited. ;)

I must say 8341As sound amazing nonetheless, after the initial calibration which can be performed.

vmakinen, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Youngling Posts: 6 Join Date: 1/1/17 Recent Posts

When can we expect an update that fixes this issue?

I currently have calibration settings from an entire different setup stored, and I’m unable to recalibrate because of this issue. 

ilkka-rissanen, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Yoda Posts: 2558 Join Date: 3/23/09 Recent Posts
Unfortunately we have not been able to find a fix yet. We are working on it as fast a possibly.
kennylovrin, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Youngling Posts: 1 Join Date: 3/24/17 Recent Posts
 
 
Jani Oksanen:
Craciun Nicusor:

HI,

I have installed GLM 2 and GLM 3 on the new Mac OS High Sierra and in both versions toolbar cannot be accessed. 

 

Hi Graciun,

Do you mean can't add GLM icon to Dock? If so, you can add it by pulling GLM3.app file to Dock from /Applications/Genelec/GLMv3 -folder. Please let me know if I understood wrong, or if you still dont get the access to toolbar(dock).

Best Regards,
Jani Oksanen
Factory Service Team

I suspect I know what Craciun means.

I just received my 8341As and started playing with GLMv3. The problem is that when I try to click menu items (File, Group, Setup, Help), the menu opens for a very short fraction of a second and then closes again, making them practically unaccessible. I'm also running this (GLM 3.0 beta build 107) on a recent High Sierra beta.

EDIT: To be more specific, for me, this problem manifests when using the touchpad of a latest-generation 2016 MacBook Pro. I don't think I would have anything particularly odd installed or settings related to touchpad behaviour modified in odd ways. From a software developer perspective, I would expect the cause to be some UI event getting delivered by the OS (or to be more specific, the window server) which immediately closes the menu after a mouse click event which "painted" the menu on the screen.


So essentially, are you saying that if I connect a mouse, I can click the menu bar items? (I don't have a mouse here, so I am asking before I go and find one elsewhere :))
 
ilkka-rissanen, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Yoda Posts: 2558 Join Date: 3/23/09 Recent Posts

Hi all,

Please find link to GLM 3.0.0 Beta build 114.

https://we.tl/49UOqCFDZV

Changes/improvements:

  • Added info page for 9301.
  • Fixed Mac OS X High Sierra menu problem. Menu in Mac will be now placed in normal Mac menubar (instead of GLM window). Note: Solo/Mute popup windows won’t work in High Sierra for now.
  • Improved cloud features.
  • New firmware for 8351A, improved midrange channel noise floor. 
  • New firmware for GLM adapter.
laavu, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Youngling Posts: 9 Join Date: 3/2/16 Recent Posts

Installed and tried GLM 3.0.0 Beta build 115. Some findings:

- Tried to update firmware for my pair of 8351A, the first attempt failed for some reason for both of them

- Tried to update the firmware for the GLM adapter, it failed as well during the first attempt

- After the firmware update, the serial number for the 8351As shows "CT" instead of the real serial number, should I be worried?

I am using macOS High Sierra 10.13.

ilkka-rissanen, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Yoda Posts: 2558 Join Date: 3/23/09 Recent Posts

Hello,

Can you please send us your setup file for a closer look? Please use Help | Get support (you need to run one cloud AutoCal before you can do that) or simply use Help | Export setup to desktop and send it to sam@genelec.com

Thanks! 

laavu, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Youngling Posts: 9 Join Date: 3/2/16 Recent Posts
I sent the requested files via e-mail. 
django, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Youngling Posts: 6 Join Date: 2/16/10 Recent Posts

Hi

I noticed problem with 9101A Wireless Volume Controller and GLM 3.0 beta (downloaded 17.10.2017) and Mac OS High Sierra. Volume control was working for a while but then it stopped working. I restarted computer and softwares but problem is still there. Volume control does not wake-up anymore. If I adjust volume from GLM -> it works ok. Have you faced similar problem with HIgh Sierra and GLM 3.0? I have used wireless volume control with Sierra and older GLM and it has worked without any problems.

 

ilkka-rissanen, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Yoda Posts: 2558 Join Date: 3/23/09 Recent Posts

Hi all,

Please find link to GLM 3.0.0 Beta build 116.

https://we.tl/H3SrMxGC0i (download link is valid for 7 days)

 

GLM windows & mac 3.0.0 Beta build 116  31 Oct 2017

Changes/improvements:

  • Added analog and digital input mixing for 8430.
  • Improved Standard Loudness level calibration.
  • Fixed firmware update bug (e.g. 8330).
  • Added firmware for adapter 1.0.13.

 

ilkka-rissanen, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Yoda Posts: 2558 Join Date: 3/23/09 Recent Posts

Hi all,

Please find link to GLM 3.0.0 Beta build 117.

https://we.tl/BVtpPo18wI (download link is valid for 7 days)

 

GLM windows & mac 3.0.0 Beta build 117  3 Nov 2017

Changes/improvements:

·    Fixed firmware update issue with mixed system with legacy and ARM SAM’s
·    View Info menu items are organized correctly in MAC.
·    Modified Level Calibration visually, Mater level reading will be less visible when the Level preset is active, Preset Level 1 and Level Calibration buttons grouped together.
kire, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Youngling Posts: 16 Join Date: 5/10/09 Recent Posts

Hi, I found a problem with GLM mac 3.0.0 Beta build 117, 

The "startup level (GLM adapter not connected)" is too low, I set it to for example 0 but after power on the volume of the speakers is probably around 20 db lower than what I set it to.

(I'm setting it using: Group/“Store Current Group Setting at Current Volume to SAM Monitors” and Settings/“Store Startup Level (used without GLM)/“Set Current Level”)

My setup: 8240, GLM 2 adapter, GLM 3.0.0 build 117, analog input, all firmware updated

This works fine in GLM 2.2.0 Build 99.

 

ilkka-rissanen, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Yoda Posts: 2558 Join Date: 3/23/09 Recent Posts

Hi all,

Please find link to GLM 3.0.0 Beta build 118.

https://we.tl/xcfwMLgKMk 

 

Changes/improvements:

  • Level Calibration improved, now there is a link line between the Cal. Level and Level Preset1.
  • Cloud has own menu to make cloud related functions easier to find and access. Open from Cloud is still in File menu.
  • GUI improvements for Mac.
  • New firmware for the adapter. Fixes the level issue when GLM is closed.
  • Microphone level will be updated during the Level calibration.

 

 

notable, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Youngling Posts: 7 Join Date: 5/31/14 Recent Posts

HI,

 I just got my updated 8260s home from an excellent visit to Genelec ((Massachusetts) and recieved instruction and hung out with Paul, John and Will! Thank you guys for the support and helping me shlep the units to and fro. Espresso is waiting for you.

Please thank your fearless leader for supporting me as well. :)

Yahoo!

 I downloaded the GLM 3.0 Beta on 11-9-17. I ran the measurement. All was great ...

the next day  i rebooted my computer and the old autolink program came up with my old measurements. :(

Am I suppoded to ditch the old Autolink that comes up and has my old measurements on it. Was that replaced with the new GLM 3?

If I'm suppoded to ditch it?  where are the files to toss?

thanks

Daniel

jani-oksanen, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Jedi Master Posts: 323 Join Date: 3/30/17 Recent Posts

Hi Daniel,

Thank you for the feedback, I forwarded it to my colleagues in Massachusetts and they told that they have been in touch with you yesterday, but if you still need support I recommend to contact them directly for fastest support!


Best Regards,
Jani Oksanen
Factory Service Team

bourne, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Padawan Posts: 64 Join Date: 2/26/14 Recent Posts
Ilkka Rissanen:

Hi all,

Please find link to GLM 3.0.0 Beta build 118.

https://we.tl/xcfwMLgKMk 

 

Changes/improvements:

  • Level Calibration improved, now there is a link line between the Cal. Level and Level Preset1.
  • Cloud has own menu to make cloud related functions easier to find and access. Open from Cloud is still in File menu.
  • GUI improvements for Mac.
  • New firmware for the adapter. Fixes the level issue when GLM is closed.
  • Microphone level will be updated during the Level calibration.

 

 

Hi Ilkka,

the link is dead by now - could you please provide a current beta again.

I have a strange problem that occured for the first time after the menu bug was fixed. Adapter und 1238s are online and shown as active in the GML, the USB-AES Link is active but there is no sound. Switching between my calibrated settings for analog and digital has no effect either, no sources is played back. Current OS X on Mac Mini and normal analog connections on the cinema-side. Powering all of, including a reboot fixes the problem temporarly.


 

jantex, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Padawan Posts: 36 Join Date: 3/11/15 Recent Posts
I would also like to kindly ask for reupload of the latest build. I don't know why you don't use your own FTP for these versions, because it is annoying that they are available only for 7 days.
ilkka-rissanen, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Yoda Posts: 2558 Join Date: 3/23/09 Recent Posts

I am sorry but I can't do that. The official beta version can be dowloaded from our web site. 

https://www.genelec.com/glm-3

bourne, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Padawan Posts: 64 Join Date: 2/26/14 Recent Posts
The file name of the official beta indicates that it is from mid october.
jjay, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Youngling Posts: 9 Join Date: 12/18/13 Recent Posts
Ilkka Rissanen:

I am sorry but I can't do that. The official beta version can be dowloaded from our web site. 

https://www.genelec.com/glm-3



The website has Build 115.  What is the latest version and how can we be notified when there is a new release?  Can the notification be done through the forum?
otze54, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Youngling Posts: 1 Join Date: 10/26/17 Recent Posts
Ilkka Rissanen:

I am sorry but I can't do that. The official beta version can be dowloaded from our web site. 

https://www.genelec.com/glm-3

I also found 115. But I need at least 117 as I'm facing the firmware update problem...

Any advice? 

thanks!



 

ilkka-rissanen, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Yoda Posts: 2558 Join Date: 3/23/09 Recent Posts

Hi all,

 

Here you can find the latest GLM 3.0.0 Beta build 120. 

 

GLM windows & mac 3.0.0 Beta build 120  23 Nov 2017 

Dropbox: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/f6pbd59nxd0pg0i/AADy8O2bypW267jZmr3gscARa?dl=0

WeTransfer: https://we.tl/M3nhdas1Uq

jantex, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Padawan Posts: 36 Join Date: 3/11/15 Recent Posts
Ilkka Rissanen:

Hi all,

 

Here you can find the latest GLM 3.0.0 Beta build 120. 

 

GLM windows & mac 3.0.0 Beta build 120  23 Nov 2017 

Dropbox: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/f6pbd59nxd0pg0i/AADy8O2bypW267jZmr3gscARa?dl=0

WeTransfer: https://we.tl/M3nhdas1Uq


I would like to inform you that I cannot use my Griffin Powermate with the latest build. It still worked flawlessly with the latest 115 build that I used.
I am not able to selecti it through menu as the tick doesen't appear even if I select it. I really hope this will be fixed as I really enjoyed controlling my system with Powermate.

ilkka-rissanen, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Yoda Posts: 2558 Join Date: 3/23/09 Recent Posts

Hi all,

Here you can find the latest GLM 3.0.0 Beta build 122. 

 

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/4nzhldnwvbr0reh/AAAztMaLPzAl6_h6m1TJoGxNa?dl=0

ilkka-rissanen, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Yoda Posts: 2558 Join Date: 3/23/09 Recent Posts
I assume you are on Mac? Problem will be fixed in the next (official) build. Thank you!
jantex, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Padawan Posts: 36 Join Date: 3/11/15 Recent Posts
 
Ilkka Rissanen:
I assume you are on Mac? Problem will be fixed in the next (official) build. Thank you!

True, yes, I am on Mac. Thank you very much for information.



 

ilkka-rissanen, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Yoda Posts: 2558 Join Date: 3/23/09 Recent Posts

Hi all,

 

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/hv6xjmevx1uw51t/AADa-zI_VSBmwZjnbG2Im9D7a?dl=0

 

GLM windows & mac 3.0.0 build 123  14 Dec 2017

  • Fixed the reference level bug with SE system.
  • Edited Store menus to be shorted and more clear.
  • Fixed bug with Griffin Powermate, the menu didn’t work in Mac.
  • Fixed the subwoofer digital audio bug after adding it to setup through “Edit Layout”.
  • Fixed the multipoint bug that was created in build 122.
kire, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Youngling Posts: 16 Join Date: 5/10/09 Recent Posts
FYI, looks to me like GLM 3.0 no longer is in beta, see https://www.genelec.com/glm
ilkka-rissanen, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Yoda Posts: 2558 Join Date: 3/23/09 Recent Posts
Yes, that is correct. It is official version now which you can download from our web site. Build number at the moment is 127.
nicusor2017, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Youngling Posts: 2 Join Date: 9/18/17 Recent Posts
Jani Oksanen:
Craciun Nicusor:

HI,

I have installed GLM 2 and GLM 3 on the new Mac OS High Sierra and in both versions toolbar cannot be accessed. 

 

Hi Graciun,

Do you mean can't add GLM icon to Dock? If so, you can add it by pulling GLM3.app file to Dock from /Applications/Genelec/GLMv3 -folder. Please let me know if I understood wrong, or if you still dont get the access to toolbar(dock).

Best Regards,
Jani Oksanen
Factory Service Team

I'm sorry, I was not quite explicit. 
What I wanted to say is as Kirma explained.

 
bourne, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Padawan Posts: 64 Join Date: 2/26/14 Recent Posts
Jani Oksanen:

Hi Bourne,

GLM 2 and GLM 3 are both compatible with the new Mac OS High Sierra. However, if you notice any bugs please let us know!

Best Regards,
Jani Oksanen
Factory Service Team

Each year when Apple releases a new OS, Genelec GML fails to work. I am really curious: do you participate in the Apple beta programm (the betas were available the whole summer) and test your software thoroughly? I am a bit annoyed - with experience from last years I explicity asked here at the forum for compatibility, got an "OK" and now I have once more a partly unusable system. Furthermore, there is no quick fix - rolling back the OS is not that fun either....

 
ilkka-rissanen, modified 1 Year ago.

RE: GLM 3.0 Beta

Yoda Posts: 2558 Join Date: 3/23/09 Recent Posts
 
Jani Oksanen:

Hi Bourne,

GLM 2 and GLM 3 are both compatible with the new Mac OS High Sierra. However, if you notice any bugs please let us know!

Best Regards,
Jani Oksanen
Factory Service Team

Each year when Apple releases a new OS, Genelec GML fails to work. I am really curious: do you participate in the Apple beta programm (the betas were available the whole summer) and test your software thoroughly? I am a bit annoyed - with experience from last years I explicity asked here at the forum for compatibility, got an "OK" and now I have once more a partly unusable system. Furthermore, there is no quick fix - rolling back the OS is not that fun either....

 

Hi,

Of course we participate in their beta program but unfortunately it does not help because for example in this case the latest beta was working just fine but then something changed in the actual release. And to be fair, it is not only GLM that experiences this problem with High Sierra, there are many other applications behaving just the same. But we were able to find a solution and fix it (see previous post).